Privacy Policy

Updated: February 5, 2020 @ Infrex India.
Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, share, use, and protect information when you visit our site.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Infrex India. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Infrex India for your use of the website “www.infrexa.com”.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

Applicability

This policy is applicable to personal and sensitive personal data or information collected by Infrex India or its affiliates directly from the user or through the Infrex India’s portals, and electronic communications as also any information collected by Infrex India’s server from the user’s browser.

Note: Any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as persoal information for the porposes of this Policy and Infrex India shall not be responsible for the same.  Furthermore, the authenticity of the personal information provided by the user shall not be the responsibility of Infrex India.

The Information We May Collect from You

If you are our customer/user or have begun to apply for a product or service, the types of personal information we collect depends on the product or service. We collect your personal information when you use this website by way of registration, log in, creation of a user account or creation of a post/course, purchase of a product/test series, attempting a mock test, etc. or by way of interaction via third party websites and/or by way of any other communication with the website and/or present your consent by sending request to our server by entering website url/domain in the browser .

This information can include, for example – Your name, date of birth, gender, demographic information, photos, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, credit card or debit card details, geographic location, mailing address, social media account details including list of contacts/friends and examination preference. On our Website, you remain anonymous unless you register for membership, apply for or use a product or service.

The Information Collected automatically: In order to improve the services our system may collect some of your data automatically.

This data can include for example – Log Files, Mobile Device, Device operating System, Cookies, Web Beacons, Web Analytics, Payment /Purchase Information, Public Forums.

Our Social Media Pages

When you engage with Infrex India on our social media pages, you can make certain information from your social media profile, postings, and other interactions available to us as well as other participants on these platforms. You may be able to control what data you share, and with whom, through the privacy settings on these social media sites. Any information you share or interactions you may have while participating on those platforms is subject to the privacy policies and terms of use of those social media platforms.

Infrex India may but is not obligated to monitor and archive conversations with Infrex India social media accounts and on Infrex India social media pages. Infrex India monitors and may archive the conversations you have with our Mortgage Consultants and/or other representatives. Please note that when you visit Infrex India’s pages on social media sites where your information is shared with us, the use of that information is subject to these Privacy Practices, as well as to our Terms of Use

Third Parties

Third parties may offer services on our websites. If you provide these third parties with information, the collection and use of that information will be subject to their privacy policies and will not be subject to this policy. If you accept third-party goods or services advertised at our sites, a third party may be able to determine that you have a relationship with us, for example, if the particular offer was made only through our site.

We also may use third parties to provide other services on our behalf. For example, third-parties may host micro sites and moderate our social media pages. These third parties are contractually obligated to comply with Infrex India’s privacy and security standards and are limited in their use of information collected on our behalf.

Third-Party Applications, Plug-Ins, Widgets and Links to Third-Party Websites

Within our Websites, there may be embedded applications, plug-ins, widgets, as well as links to third-party sites that may offer you goods, services, or information. Some of these sites may appear within our site. When you click on one of these applications, plug-ins, widgets, or links, you will leave our site and will no longer be subject to Infrex India’s Privacy Policy and privacy practices

We are not responsible for the information collection practices of the other sites that you visit, and we urge you to review their privacy policies before you provide them with any personally identifiable information. Third-party sites may collect and use information about you in ways that are different from the practices of Infrex India.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you visit our Website (s), we and our service providers (including advertising providers and other partners) may place cookies or other similar technologies on your computer or device. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive. It takes up very little room on your system and helps us to tailor our Websites. You can set your web browser to inform you when cookies are placed on your computer or mobile device, or you can prevent them from being placed. However, if you choose to prevent cookies from being placed, some of our Website functions might not work properly.

The cookies do not link to any personally identifying information about you. You can find more information about cookies here.

In addition, we and our service providers (including advertising providers and others) may collect information using cookies or other similar technologies about your browsing activities over time and across other Websites after you visit our Websites. For information on how to opt-out of interest-based advertising, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Consumer Choice page.

Local Share Objects or "Flash" Cookies

As part of our ongoing efforts to enhance our online security and protect your information, we may use Local Share Objects (LSOs, or Flash cookies). The use of LSOs assists you in conducting your Online transactions.

Web Browser ‘Do Not Track‘ Signals

We do not respond to Web browser ‘do not track‘ signals at this time.

Web Analytics

We may use web analytics tools that use cookies, including, but not limited to Coremetrics, and Google Analytics, to collect anonymous information about pages visited, links that are clicked, and other information about the use of our websites. We aggregate and use this information to better understand site activity and to improve our products and services.

How We Use Your Information

Non-Identifying Information: The following are some of the ways in which we may use non-identifying information:

(a). To advertise and market our products and services to you;
(b). To present targeted messages, including ads, to you;
(c). To determine whether our ads or other promotional activities are effective;
(d). To learn more about how consumers use our Websites;

Identifying Information: If you are buyer or have begun to apply for a product or service and or have made any purchase, the reasons we use your information may include: we may contact you about your purchase, including to resolve issues around transactions, or any to send any important updates on your query. Because we need to be able to contact you to run our businesses and offer you services, you cannot opt out of this contact.

We may use any phone number, including any mobile phone number you have given us to contact you about these or other issues. If you give us a mobile number, please be aware that you may incur additional fees from your carrier. By giving us your mobile number, you also agree that we may contact you by text message (carrier charges may apply). You further agree that we may call the phone number you have provided to us to contact you about your issue using a manual dialer method and/or pre-recorded message

Feasibility

Other ways we may use personal information we collect from you alone or in combination with information we have collected from other sources include:

(a). To provide products and services;
(b). To present targeted messages, including ads, to you;
(c). To process your application for our products or services;
(d). To service your query(s) (for example, to respond to questions about your issue);
(e). To advertise and market our products and services to you;
(f). To learn more about how customers use our Websites and interact with our products and services;
(g). To manage fraud and security risks, including, but not limited to, detecting and preventing fraud or criminal activity;
(h). To safeguard your data;
(i). To respond to court orders or legal investigations; and
(j). In other ways as required or permitted by law or with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

The personal information collected by Infrex India shall not be disclosed to any other organization except;

(a). Where the disclosure has been agreed in a written contract/consent or otherwise between the Infrex India and the user.

(b). In case of legal Legal Necessity.

Regardless of aforementioned terms, we may allow limited disclosure of your information (but not Sensitive Personal Data or Information) to our “services providers”, under strict contractual arrangements that preserve the confidentiality and security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy for the fulfillment of “specific purpose“.

Service Providers may include: sponsors, partners, advertisers, analytics companies or third parties associated with marketing, advertising promotional offers, offering product information and market research, in connection with the Service.

Specific Purpose may include: Purposes of betterment and improvement of our services, marketing, advertising promotional offers, offering product information and market research, in connection with the Service including but not limited to hosting the Platform, payment processing, analyzing data, providing customer service, etc.

In case of Telephone and Electronic Communication Monitoring or Recording: Further, you agree that we, including our agents and service providers, may monitor, record electronically, and retain telephone conversations and electronic communications between you (including anyone acting on your behalf) and us

How We Protect Your Information

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, device safeguards and secured files and buildings, as well as oversight of our third party service providers and employee training, including appropriate encryption and advanced physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We also ask that you do your part by taking precautions such as not responding to any unauthorized person seeking your confidential details/information, running an updated version of your virus protection software, and notifying us immediately if you suspect fraudulent activity.

We keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. You can learn more about safeguarding your information here.

Protecting Children

We feel strongly about protecting the privacy of children. As such, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 11.

Changes to Our Online Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes and will post this revised Policy on this site. Your continued use of our site or any online service following changes to the Policy will constitute your agreement to any changes.

Other effective Policies: Disclaimer, Terms & Conditions and Grievance Policy.